Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and the State of Maine generally prohibits us from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with any nonaffiliated third party unless we provide you with this notice of our privacy policies, the information we collected, and the categories or groups of people we share this information with. This document is to notify you of the privacy policies and practices of Blackwell Insurance Agency.


Personal Information Collected

We collect most of the information about you from you. This is usually performed during quoting or completion of applications. Information such as but not limited to names, address, dates of birth, social security numbers, driver’s license numbers, driving records, marital status, household members, loss history, and similar information is collected from you. Also, we may receive information from other souses such as consumer reporting agencies, insurance companies, state motor vehicle departments, other insurance agencies, or others such as law permits.


Personal Information Disclosed

The nonpublic private information we collect is only shared with those permitted by law in order to complete the insurance transaction. We DO NOT sell, share, or trade any information with nonaffiliated third parties for any other use. Types of entities we do share information with are insurance companies, insurance brokerage firms, independent adjustment or inspection firms, law enforcement agencies when required by law, financial institutions, collection agencies, lien holders, mortgage holders, any entity as directed by you the client, or any other as permitted or required by law.


Protection of Personal Information

Blackwell Insurance Agency does not allow anyone not associated with our agency or one of the organizations described above to view nonpublic personal information. Files are maintained and secured in locked structures and computer files are password protected against intruders. Each employee is keenly aware of their fiduciary responsibility to protect your information. We have attempted to verify that all parties we do share information with uses the same care to maintain the integrity of your information.


Access to Personal Information

You have access to most of the information that is collected on you. We may not be able to give direct access to some information, such as that collected through consumer reports, but will provide the necessary phone numbers or addresses so you may request it from the appropriate consumer agency. We will do our best to assure your information is accessible to you.


For Further Information

For further information please contact us and someone will be glad to help.

PO Box 340, 575 Main St. Corinth, ME 04427 207-285-3254

PO Box 348 311 Corinna Rd. Dexter, ME 04930 207-924-7377